April 16, 2024

La Ronge Northerner

Complete Canadian News World

List of 2024 Producers Guild Awards winners

List of 2024 Producers Guild Awards winners

Oppenheimer He took home the top prize at the 2024 Producers Guild of America Awards on Sunday night.

The film earned Darryl F. Zanuck the Outstanding Producer of a Theatrical Motion Picture Award, one day after it took home the top prize at the Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Other big winners were meatwhich also won the SAG Awards and Independent Spirit Awards on Sunday, along with… Succession And The bear, Both also won SAG Awards on Saturday.

Oppenheimer Producer Emma Thomas accepted the theatrical film award, noting that in a room full of producers, “It means a lot coming from you, this room is full of people whose work we admire,” adding, “You know how hard you work.” Be, you also know how great the job is; It's the best job of the bunch. She also described director Christopher Nolan (who is also her husband) as “the best producer you could hope for.” Nolan briefly took the microphone and noted that they had previously been nominated for PGA Awards but never won, and “every time we found ourselves invited into this room, we felt that support,” and thanked the film crew for their work.

Sarah Silverman kicked off the ceremony by introducing tonight's first category, TV comedy producer, to… The bear. Danielle Brooks later provided documentary motion picture producer to American Symphony; Drew Tarver has produced live and variety entertainment, sketch, stand-up, and talk television Last Week Tonight with John Oliver; Gaming and TV competition producer Tony Hale introduced RuPaul's Drag Race.

X Mayo provided theatrical motion picture producer to Spider-Man: Through the Spider-Versewhile Maitreyi Ramakrishnan served as a reality television producer for Welcome to Wrexham.

Brie Larson has provided a producer for motion pictures televised or streamed to Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea; Roy Wood Jr. has provided producer for limited or anthology television series to meat; and Michael Cimino toasted the four previously announced winners. To close out the night, Alex Borstein, producer of the episodic TV drama, introduced the… SuccessionAnd Colman Domingo handed out the biggest honor of the night Oppenheimer.

Couple Melissa McCarthy and Ben Falcone also took to the stage to jokingly introduce their “best unproduced projects”, through a satirical list of canned films, and Kenneth Branagh led a memorial segment.

See also  Adam Driver Jokes That 'Vigilance Killed Han Solo' on 'SNL' - The Hollywood Reporter

Each of the nominated featured motion picture producers had a special presentation, and Natasha Lyonne also performed Area of ​​interest; Presented by Jeremy Kleiner Anatomy of a fall; Margot Robbie and America Ferrera presented Barbie; Paul Giamatti, Joey Randolph, and Dominic Cessa introduced Dave Retainers; Lily Gladstone introduced Moonflower Killers; Carey introduced Mulligan and Silverman Artist, band leader; Erica Alexander and Sterling K. are introduced. Brown, Tracee Ellis Ross, and Jeffrey Wright American fiction; John Magaro ft Past life; Introduced by Robert Downey Jr., Cillian Murphy and Emily Blunt Oppenheimer; Introduced by Emma Stone and Willem Dafoe Bad things.

Also during the ceremony, Sarah Michelle Gellar presented the Norman Lear Achievement Award to Jill Berman, the producer behind her popular show. Buffy the Vampire Slayer. In her acceptance speech, Berman recalled her work on the series, saying, “No one on Earth was interested in buying this TV show, but I couldn't ignore my hunch that there was something unique there.” She added that rejection was not uncommon despite her success in the industry, and after seeing a series of projects she was involved in, she was “amazed by the number of hurdles that had to be overcome. I mean, Elvis, 10 years?”

Ryan Coogler presented the Milestone Award to Charles D. King, becoming the first black person to receive the honor. “I stand on the shoulders of all the amazing producers, executives, parents, and grandparents who opened doors, made sacrifices, and paved the way for me so I could do what I am honored to do,” he said.

See also  John Goodman reflects on the Roseanne Barr controversy

Guillermo del Toro was on hand to present the David O. Selznick to Martin Scorsese's Achievement, in which del Toro recalled an encounter with the director in 1995 that changed his life and pointed out, in an industry fascinated with young talent, how important it is to honor masters like Scorsese. the Moonflower Killers The director paid tribute to his collaborators, including the Osage Nation, in his speech, and recalled his early days in the industry and felt “full circle” after he was honored at a Producers Guild event in 1965 when he was 22 years old.

Winners in some categories were announced last week.

Additionally, the union announced Sunday evening an initiative aimed at guaranteeing health insurance benefits to every eligible full-time producer in the film and television industry.

The 35th Annual Producers Guild Awards were held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom, Ovation Hollywood at Hollywood and Highland.

Below is a complete list of winners.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Picture

American fantasy
Anatomy of a fall
Barbie
Retainers
Moonflower Killers
Artist, band leader
Oppenheimer (winner)
Past life
Bad things
Area of ​​interest

Outstanding Producer Award for Theatrical Animated Film

The boy and the heron
racist
Spider-Man: Through the Spider-Verse (winner)
Super Mario Bros movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Outstanding Producer Award for Documentary Motion Pictures

20 days in Mariupol
American Symphony (winner)
Beyond utopia
The disappearance of Cher Haight
The mother of all lies
Smoke sauna brotherhood
Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of an Episodic Television Series – Drama

the crown
Diplomat
The last of us
Morning show
Succession (winner)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Barry
The bear (winner)
Jury duty
Murders only in the building
Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of a Limited or Anthology Television Series

All the light we can't see
meat (winner)
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Chemistry lessons

Outstanding Producer Award for a Televised or Streamed Motion Picture

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (winner)
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Film
Test lady
reality
Red, white and royal blue

Outstanding Producer Award for Non-Fiction Television Series

60 minutes
Project 1619
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham (winner)

Outstanding Producer Award for Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Stand-up Television and Talk

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter and Love
Chris Rock: Selective anger
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (winner)
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Producer Award for Gaming and Competition Television

The amazing race
RuPaul's Drag Race (winner)
Squid game: Challenge
Top chefs
the sound

Outstanding Sports Program Award

100 foot wave (Q2)
Beckham (S1) (WINNER)
Formula 1: Driving to survive (Q5)
Hard Hits: Training camp with the New York Jets (Q18)
Shaun White: The final round (Q1)

Best Children's Program Award

The scream of terror (Q1)
Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai (Q1)
Sesame Street (S53) (Winner)
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Q2)
Velveteen bunny

Outstanding Short Program Award

Carpool Karaoke (S5C)
I think you should leave with Tim Robinson (Q3)
The Last of Us: Inside the Loop (Q1)
Murders Just in the Building: One Killer Question (Q3)
Succession: Controlling the narrative (S4) (WINNER)

PGA Innovation Award

physical (winner)
The eye and I
JFK memorial
Letters from Drancy
MLK: Now is the time
Ocean of Light: Dolphins VR
Our surroundings, our future
Out of scope, Kurzgesagt adventure
Re-imagined
Space Explorers: The Blue Marble Trilogy
Wallace and Gromit in The Great Getaway
The largest back door in the world